Your Privacy

Within this privacy charter, The Bayard Partnership will make clear to you how we collect and process your personal data and how we will ensure the respect for your privacy.

Regardless of you being a prospect, a customer, a supplier or a member of our association, we will process your personal data according to the law and the spirit of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your Rights.

Respecting your privacy is more than just a statement. It implies that we at The Bayard Partnership will be open and transparent in the way we process your data and that we will foresee in ways for you to come to the insights on what personal data exists within The Bayard Partnership, how it can be consulted and corrected if needed, how an electronic format of it can be obtained and how you can get a restriction or an objection against a certain processing or even how we can forget about you.

A first step in the execution of your rights, is for us to make sure that you are who you say that you are. In order to proof this, we might ask you for additional information, like a recto of your ID-card, or a reply on a confirmation mail to a known email address or any identification means that seems fit in the relationship we have.

Furthermore, try to be as specific as possible when exercising your rights. This will enable us to deal with your request concretely and correctly.

Right of Information

The first right that you have, is the right to be informed about your Personal Data that is being processed by The Bayard Partnership and how it is dealt with. This charter will provide you this information and will be detailed out if specific services require a more in-depth information sharing.

As part of the information to be provided, the coordinates of the Data Controller are also included:

The Bayard Partnership

Registered at Bastion Tower, Level 20, Marsveldplein 5, 1050, Brussels, Belgium

with registration number BE 0475 153 015

Represented by Francis Van den Driessche and contactable at:

Grauwmeer 1/57 bus 55, 3001 Leuven

Phone: +32 (0) 2 309 52 45

Fax: +32 (0) 2 309 52 46

Email: info@baypart.com

Any request regarding Data Privacy and/or the execution of your Rights in this matter should be addressed to the Data Protection Manager at:

Grauwmeer 1/57 bus 55, 3001 Leuven

Email: privacy@baypart.com

Right of Access

You have at all time the right to get an insight on what personal data is processed at The Bayard Partnership. In order to execute this right, you can address us via an email at privacy@baypart.com or via a written request to The Bayard Partnership cvba – Grauwmeer 1/57 bus 55 –  3001 Leuven.

Right of Rectification

In case the data that we possess has become out of date and/or contains incorrect elements, you can inform us and ask for a correction to be made. When it is concerning curriculum vitae updates, we suggest that we’ll provide you with the latest version in our possession and that an updated curriculum vitae is returned. As an initiation of this request, please also address privacy@baypart.com or via a written request to The Bayard Partnership cvba – Grauwmeer 1/57 bus 55 –  3001 Leuven.

Right of Objection

In case we are processing your data without your explicit agreement or without any other contractual or legal basis, because The Bayard Partnership needs to do this in its own interest, then you have the right to object against this processing.

For this execution of your right, we need to know explicitly against which processing you are objecting and you must know that this might potentially make further providing of services impossible.

Again, requesting for this can be easily done via an email at privacy@baypart.com or via a written request to The Bayard Partnership cvba – Grauwmeer 1/57 bus 55 –  3001 Leuven.

Right of Restriction

In the situation where we disagree on the usage of your Personal Data or composition of it, you can ask for a restriction of further processing of your data, until the situation is cleared out.

This very specific action, requires the explicit specification of what data will be restricted and will need to be part of your request via email at privacy@baypart.com or via a written request to The Bayard Partnership cvba – Grauwmeer 1/57 bus 55 –  3001 Leuven.

Restricting the processing of your data will certainly result in a – temporary – impossibility to provide any services.

Right To Be Forgotten

As a final right, you might have a need that The Bayard Partnership does not process any longer your Personal Data. In so far that the Bayard Partnership can accept this request without interfering with any other overruling need, like e.g. legal obligations, we’ll execute your right on your request via email at privacy@baypart.com or via a written request to The Bayard Partnership cvba – Grauwmeer 1/57 bus 55 –  3001 Leuven.

Possibility to file a complaint

To complete the view on your rights, we want to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint towards the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA), formerly known as the Privacy Commission via contact@apd-gba.be.

This is an option that is left, when The Bayard Partnership does not react to your requests in the foreseen timeframes or when the response does not satisfy your expectations. This option can also be used when the Bayard Partnership is processing your personal data in an unlawful way.

What Data is processed and for what reason

The Bayard Partnership is a multi-disciplinary group practice of independent professionals which has two main focusses of delivering added value, towards our clients and towards our members. The Bayard Partnership can only provide this added value to both parties, when certain Personal Data can be processed.

Adding value towards our clients

Offering top quality services which help our clients to realize their (complex) business objectives in the domains of:

  • ICT & Business Project & Program Management
  • Change Management
  • ICT & Enterprise Architecture
  • Organization coaching
  • SME advices & coaching
  • Training services

Will require the collection and processing of following Personal Data:

  • Company details & personal contact information: General company & contact information / details about meetings / interests in training & events used for personal invites
  • Invoicing data: Company names / address / VAT # / Tel / E-mail / payment terms / invoicing history / contact person(s) details
  • Contractual data: Company details / assignment descriptions / contact person(s) details / contracts / NDA / (Insurances)
  • Training data: Training history / training evaluations / training history / photo’s / testimony stories
  • Event data: Event history / event evaluations / photo’s / public testimonies
  • Book purchase data: History of book purchase written by Bayard people
  • Bayard client data used during execution of assignments: Depending of agreement with clients

Adding value towards our members (Associates)

The services above are offered by our Associates (fixed members) or Contractors (none fix members). Within that context The Bayard Partnership has towards her Associates & Contractors the objective to:

  • Find & propose interesting assignments matching their ambitions
  • Create personal visibility (Associates only)
  • Stimulate knowledge exchange & networking
  • Assessment, coaching & training support
  • Offer a clear contractual partnership
  • Insurance coverage for professional liability & travels abroad (Associates only)
  • Pay their invoices

The Bayard Partnership keeps only data which is relevant to:

  • Ensure the invoicing process
  • Contract follow-up
  • Training & event invites/history for clients, prospects, Associates, Contractors & potential Contractors.
  • Associate/Contractors/Potential Contractor CV updates, this with the purpose to present suitable candidates to our clients*, and vice versa, present suitable assignments to our Bayard Associates & Contractors.* Bayard will never present any candidate CV’s before having received their formal agreement.

This data is composed out of following data elements:

  • Personal contact information: General company & contact information / details about meetings / interests in event & training used for personal invites / CV’s / Disc assessments
  • Invoicing data: Company names / address / VAT # / Tel / E-mail / payment terms / invoicing history / contact person(s) details
  • Contractual data: Company details / assignment descriptions / contact person(s) details / contracts / NDA
  • Insurance data: Information about Bayard insurance for company & professional liability / travel insurance
  • Training data: Training history / training evaluations / training history / photo’s / testimony stories
  • Event data: Event history / event evaluations / photo’s / public testimonies
  • Project Evaluation data: Information about assignment advancements / remarks / ways of improving the work
  • Book purchase data: History of book purchase written by Bayard people

From Prospect to Client

In order to expand our customer base, specific actions can be taken that will result in the processing of following Personal Data.

  • Company & personal contact information: General contact information & details about meetings / interests in events & training used for personal invites

Our Suppliers

In order to be able to perform the above, The Bayard Partnership is using in certain cases suppliers to provide services like invoicing. This has as consequence that following data needs to be shared

  • Company & personal contact information: General contact information & details about services / payment terms 

Mapping website visits (cookies and pixels)

In order to improve the user experience on the website general visitor information is kept, including the IP address of your computer and the time of retrieval and data that your browser includes. This data is used for analyses of visiting and clicking behaviour on the website. These data will be anonymized as much as possible.

During a visit to our site, ‘cookies’ may be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website’s server in your computer’s browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website.

First party cookies are technical cookies that are used by our site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally. Example: settings that you made during previous visits to our site, or even: a pre-filled form with data that you made during previous visits.

Third Party cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself but from third parties, for example a marketing plugin from Google Analytics or Linkedin. You have to give your consent to use these cookies before you visit our site – this can be done via the consent bar at the bottom of the website, with reference to this policy, which does not prevent you from surfing the website.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard disk. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Please note that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you may not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

These cookies are used on our website:

Forms

In order to add forms to the website, we use the services of Wufoo. Wufoo can place various cookies to ensure that the forms work properly. We cannot influence which cookies Wufoo places. Wufoo never uses tracking or advertising cookies in its forms. Therefore we will show these forms on our website. Read about the cookies Wufoo uses on their website.

Wufoo is a subsidiary of SurveyMonkey. This company complies with the US/EU privacy shield. Read more about SurveyMonkey’s privacy policy.

Google Analytics

In order to detect and optimize the site traffic we use anonimyzed Google Analytics. Google Analytics cookies store information in order to report on website trends. The information collected includes the pages a visitor visits, the time a visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. The cookies report website trends; they do not identify individual visitors and visitors cannot be tracked across multiple sites.

To opt out, you can disable cookies in your browser and you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about website visits. To find out more visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Google Ads

As a Google Ads customer, The Bayard Partnership also uses Google conversion tracking by Google on some pages. This means that Google Ads places a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”) if you have accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies become invalid after 30 days. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be tracked via the websites of Google Ads customers.

To opt out, you can disable cookies in your browser or deactivate conversion tracking cookies by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”.

If you do not wish to receive any interest-based advertising, you can deactivate Google’s use of cookies for these purposes by going to https://www.google.de/settings/ads.

Youtube cookies

Our Youtube videos have privacy-enhanced mode enabled: therefore YouTube won’t store information about our visitors, unless they play the video, according to the Google-Youtube guide.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize your experience on this website. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.).

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, read Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites.

Linkedin Insight Tag

The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a cookie that enables in-depth campaign reporting and unlocks valuable insights about our website visitors. We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our LinkedIn adverts.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events such as page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor’s browser until they delete the cookie or the cookie expires (there’s a rolling six-month expiration from the last time the visitor’s browser loaded the Insight Tag).

For further details, read Linkedin’s cookie policy. You can opt out of cookies from LinkedIn on your LinkedIn settings page.

Data Retention

The Bayard Partnership only retains your data as long as we need it to effectively serve you or to comply to legal obligations in accordance with this privacy policy. In this context, an annual review is carried out to determine which data is in need of an update or can be removed. Of course, you always have the right to rely on your rights as explained above.

Information Security

The Bayard Partnership undertakes all suitable technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data provided and collected from

  • destruction,
  • loss,
  • unintended alteration,
  • damage,
  • accidental unlawful access
  • or any other unauthorized processing of personal data.

The number of association members who have access to your personal data is limited and only to the extent necessary for the performance of their duties.

This Privacy Charter

This Privacy Charter has been updated on 23/01/2020, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.